Friday, January 23, 2009

SPRING skirts!

It was amazingly 60 degrees out yesterday afternoon which made me think "Mmmmmm... I really really really can't wait until Spring." Its going to take a while though, folks, until the toes can get painted and a tan starts to form on this body. SO, in preperation (and for some fun) I think I might copy the idea of these skirts and try to make one myself (from Urban Outfitters):

Sunday, January 18, 2009

On a walk...

Today the temperature was bearable so the Mr. and I took our doggies ("D-O-Gies", as I pronounce it) on a walk. We did little else this afternoon other than eat our breakfasts--The Michelle and The Mystery Jeff-- at Gaileys. Jeff wanted to bring the camera to take this pic for the Mystery Hour cuz its funny (spoiler alert!)...
...and I decided to take pics of some of my favorite houses on our walk. We are so blessed to live close to Phelps Grove area and we get to walk by some gorgeous homes that I can only dream of owning when I "grow up". So enjoy!

I like the deck on this one Its pink!very uniqueSO cute!

Thursday, January 15, 2009


"Meh." is the way I would describe how I feel about everything except coffee right now. Its simply too cold and too dreary outside to feel much more than that.
Meh.1. Indifference; to be used when someone simply does not care. 2.The verbal equivalent of a shrug of the shoulders. 3. A random word when people either don't know what to say, don't care, can't answer a question or are too drunk to form a coherent english phrase (not me, but funny).
meh. whatever. bleh. blah. bah. no. me. eh. mehh. shrug. apathy. lol. yes. indifference. boring. maybe. random feh. bored. mer. noob. don't care. beh. pwned. meeh. wtf. dunno. muh. whatev. meep. alright. what. cool. ugh. indifferent. okay. boredom. mah. nah. hem. gah. lazy. idiot. emo. grr. mediocre. ok.
(From Urban Dictionary)

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

ETSY art

My twin sis' Winnie went to Iceland a couple of months ago and brought back some beautiful swag to share with me when she returned. One is a postcard with some great art on it that I think I may be hanging up soon in my bathroom. My poor, poor little (tiny) bathroom... its just so small and needs some love! Anyway, I tried to find something cute to go with it to hang in there and came across this awesome print by Joom.
At some point I'll post pics of the arrangement on the wall once I get it finished. :-)

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

More pics

Cuz everyone likes more pictures!

Winnie and Sammy
My friends Kesha and Mara and I on New Years'
Bosco- Kesha's pup

Monday, January 5, 2009

House pics

I have promised pics of the house several times since I re-did the guest room back in September. We got a new camera for Christmas (our old one broke) so here are the pics, as promised!
Our living room over Christmas break
Joe Ironing in the kitchen (I just made the small shade over the window over break)
Sammy actually being a dog
Our guestroom wall I redid in September

Blog Archive